CLASSES 36-46
(Standard, Bantams, Pheasants, Ducks, Guineas, Quail, Geese, Rabbits, Pigeons, Turkeys, Doves)
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
**Secretary’s Message: Deadline for ALL poultry including Junior entries is Monday, August 14th. Office will be open to receive signed forms and fees 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm. See Exhibitor Information for details.
NOTE: Please watch our website and Facebook page for changes in Poultry Classes, in the event of Avian Flu.
All birds entered must originate from Salmonella Pullorum Typhoid Clean Provinces, States, Countries, or have been tested (to Animal Disease and Protection Act – Sec. 79) with negative results to be eligible for entry.
All poultry that appears to be sick may be refused for exhibit by the Committee in charge. All Exhibitors must be members of the Society. Entry Forms to be in the hands of the Secretary by August 14th. Maximum of 100 birds per family in poultry classes.
ALL exhibits must be in their cages by Wednesday, August 30th, at 9:00 pm and must remain until Sunday, September 3rd, at 5:00 pm (No Exceptions)
- All Specimens to be shown in natural condition except game cocks or cockerels.
- Game cocks must be dubbed.
- Any fowl showing signs of distress must be removed from the showroom and no prize awarded.
- Feed and water supplied by the society.
Judging: Thursday, August 31st – 9:00 AM
N.B. All A.O.V. must be correctly named. Please have birds / rabbits properly named.
Note: all poultry entry fees must accompany entry form.
No entries after August 14th.
Poultry must be placed in cages designated by committee and may not be moved.
For Class Division Information, Click on Class Heading to view Class breakdowns in pdf format.
Class 36 Standard
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Cock (C), Hen (H), Cockerel (YC), Pullet (YH)
Limit 2 entries per each section (i.e. 2 cock, 2 hen, etc.)
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 37 – Bantams
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Cock (C), Hen (H), Cockerel (YC), Pullet (YH)
Limit 2 entries per each section (i.e. 2 cock, 2 hen, etc.)
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 38 – Pheasants
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Cock (C), Hen (H)
Limit 2 entries per each section (i.e. 2 cock, 2 hen)
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 39 – Guinea Hen
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section (i.e. 2 cock, 2 hen, etc.)
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 40 – Quails
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 41 – Ducks
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 42 – Geese
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 43 – Rabbits
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per animal
Each Section: Senior Buck (SB), Senior Doe (SD), Young Buck (YB), Young Doe (YD)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 44 – Pigeons
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
All A.O.V. must be correctly named on tags
Class 45 – Turkeys
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Should be at least 4 months old
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
Class 46 – Doves
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Entry fee: $.50 per bird
Each Section: Old Male (OM), Old Female (OF), Young Male (YM), Young Female (YF)
Limit 2 entries per each section
Prizes: 1st $6.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00
All A.O.V. must be correctly named on tag
Class J 89 – Junior Exhibit
Chairperson: Luke Korcok 519-733-2273
Must be 12 years or under
Membership required (No fee) – No Entry Fee
Entry forms to be in by Monday, Aug. 14th
Prizes: 1st $3.00, 2nd $2.00, 3rd $1.00
SPECIALS – CLASS 36-46
By Southern Ontario Feathers Fanciers
Best Young Pigeon in Show … Trophy
By Affleck Farms, Harrow
Best Pheasant in Show … Trophy
By Bernice Renaud, Essex
Best Dove in Show … Trophy
By Luke Korcok, Kingsville
Best Pigeon in Show … Trophy
By Ferriss Farms, Essex
Best Standard Poultry in Show … Trophy
Best Waterfowl in Show … Trophy
By Colchester South & Harrow Ag. Soc.
Best Racing Pigeon in Show … Trophy
Best Bantam in Show … Trophy
Best Rabbit in Show … Trophy
Best Duck in Show … Trophy
Best Turkey in Show … Trophy
Best Quail in Show … Trophy
Best Goose in Show … Trophy
SPECIALS – CLASS J 89
By Affleck Farms
Best Pigeon, Junior … Trophy
Best Waterfowl, Junior … Trophy
By Colchester South & Harrow Ag. Soc.
Best Rabbit, Junior … Trophy
Best Bantams, Junior … Trophy
By AGRIS Co-operative Ltd.
Best Standard Poultry, Junior … Trophy